Skip to Main Content

Outstanding Recent Graduate Past Award Recipients

Past Award Recipients  

2019
Karl Barfuss (IE 08)
Blake Campbell (Chem 09)
Andy Downs (EE 08)
Mike Fontaine (ME 08)
Quana Higgins (CE 09)
Sharon Holte (Geol 09)
Melanie Jeppesen (IS 09)
Jessica Kraft (ACM 09)
Rose Luvaas (ChE 08)
John Nielson (MinE 08)
Ashley Reynolds (MetE 09)
Chris Rudolph (CSc 08)
Adam Schulz (CEng 09)

2018
Anna Dahl (ACM 08)
Cassandra Degen (MetE 07)
Nick Famoso (Geol 09)
Jordan Hoff (MEM 08)
Taffy Johnson (ChE 07)
Wade Johnson (EE 07)
Evan Keffeler (GeolE 09)
Seth Kenner (CE 07)
Corbin Latham (CENG 07)
Brandon Lingle (ME 07)
Nathan Odenbach (IE 07)
Lisa Rebenitsch (CSc 09)
Daniel Rederth (PHYS 07)

2017
Tyler Bergstrom (EE 06)
Zac Doorenbus (ChE 06)
Wayne Douglas (MetE 06)
Brandon Fredrickson (MinE 08)
James Free (CENG/CSc 06)
Chester Ismay (MATH 06)
Jen Pazour (CE 06)
Lacy Pomarleau (CE 06)
Dan Rausch (CSc/MATH 08)
Ryan Tucker (GEOL 08)
Chris Vickery (ME 08)

2016
Brett Bares (ChE 05)
Michille Gloe (Geol 07)
Corey Bonsall (MinE 06)
Mitchell Olson (CENG 05)
Cori Burnett (IE 05)
Galen Hoogestraat (EnvE 07)
Korey Kirschenmann (EE 05)
Patricia Huntley (ME 05)
Richard Hudson (GeolE 06)
Sofiya Cherni (MATH 06)
Tyler Engstrom (MetE 05)
Biagio Arobbba (CSc 06)

2015
David Carlson (ChE 04)
Matthew Colvin (MATH 05)
Grant Crawford (MetE 04)
Mark Hanhardt (PHYS 07)
Crystal Hocking (Geol 05)
Shawn Honomichil (IS 09)
John Keefner (GeolE 04)
Jacob Koester (ME 04)
John Preheim (EE 04)
Nicholas Newell (CENG 04)
Andrew Patceg (CE 04)
Nicholas Rogness (CSc 04)
Mark Sauder (IE 04)
David Westhoff (MinE 06)

2014
Jeremy Banik (ME 04)
Nickolas Beukema (MinE 03)
Andrew Farke (Geol 03)
Keith Flanegan (ChE 03)
Linda Foster (GeolE 03)
Darryn Frafford (MATH 03)
Andrea Johnson (EE 03)
Abran Kean (CENG 03)
Lisa Schlink (MetE 04)
Jody Sting (IE 04)
Vanessa Victor (CE 05)
John Walton (CSc 04)

2013
Kyle Garstang (IE 02)
Lori Groven (ChE 02)
Casey Jeffery (CENG 02)
Jason Lamont (CSc 02)
Erin Landguth (MATH 02)
Scott Larson (EE 02)
Derek Rebsom (MetE 02)
Dana Sander (ME 02)
Patrick Schwickerath (CE 02)
Simon Zulu (MinE 02)

2012
Kathleen Barnes (MATH 01)
Karen Buerkle (ME 01)
Bert Cantu (MetE 01)
Alan Gertonson (ChE 01)
Ryan Inches (CENG 02)<
Michael Pogany (EnvE 02)
Joshua Price (MinE 01)
David Tullis (CE 01)
Sarah Williamson (EE 01)
Marissa Wood (IE 01)

2011
Elizabeth Burg (CE 06)
Anthony Connor (CENG 01)
Marius Ellingsen (ME 00)
Chad Griswold (MetE 01)
Toran Kopren (CSc 00)
Brigitte McNames (ChE 99)
Holly Nolan (IE 00)
Brad Richardson (EE 00)<
Joseph Spiekermeier (MinE 00)

2010
Chris Ahlers (CENG 00)
Andrea Brickey (MinE 99)
Jason Dorsey (CSc 99)
Jennifer Einrem (CE 99)
Edwin Friend (GeolE 00)
Christina Jones-Venne (ChE 99)
Jade Kizer (EE 99)
Jeffrey Major (MetE 99)
Todd Morrison (ME 00)

2009
Brian Butterfield (CENG 98)
Travis Dennison (ME 99)
Michael Halde (CE 98)
Tami Heilman-Adam (ChE 98)
Amanda Hubbard (IS 98)
Jon Larson (MinE 99)
Christopher Misterek (MetE 98)
Tricia Schwaller (CSc 98)

2008
Eric Broughton (EE 97)
Joshua Goddard (ME 97)
Christopher Kinney (MetE 97)
Jennifer Kennedy (CHEM 98)
Matthew Potts (Ceng 97)
Lance Roberts (CE 98)
Shawn Wilczynski (MinE 97)
Todd Youngman (CSc 97)

2007
Michael Connell (MetE 97)
Jason Green (IS 96)
Corey Haeder (CE 97)
Troy McVay (MATH 96)
Jennifer Richmond (EE 96)

2006
June Alexander Knight (CSc 96)
Bernt Askildsen (EE 96)
Brian Bares (ChE 95)
Ernest&nbsp; Berney (CE 95)
Janet Bertog (Geol 95)
Rob Christensen (ME 95)
Dustin Ellis (MetE 96)

2005
Staci Bogue-Bucholz (ChE 94)
Hillari K. Clark (GeolE 97)
Cale Groen (MetE 94)
Dave Muck (CE 94)
Dale G. Nuttal (MinE 94)
Lonnie Snyder (EE 94)
Ronnie Snyder (CSc 94)

2004
Michael Binfet (ME 93)
John Henderson (CE 94)
Andrew Long (GeolE 93)
Anthony Oehlerking (EE 93)
Deborah Sloat (IS 94)

2003
Matthew Bunkers (IS 92)
Janet Carter (GeolE 92)
James Daley (MinE 94)
Stacy Phelps (ME 96)
T.J. Safranski (EE 92)
Gail Schmidt (CSc 92)

2002
Jaque Cranston(CHEM 93)
Doyle Heisler (EE 91)
Mark Ingalls (CSc 92)
William Patton (ChE 91)
Tara Roth (IE 92)
David Tully (GeolE 91)
Richard Wensel (MetE 91)

2001
Michael Bestgen (MinE 91)
Patricia Cihak (Math 90)
Troy Thennis (ChE 90)
David Verburg (EE 90)
Ian Wilson (MetE 90)

2000
Jeanne Berg (CE 90)
Dean Harts (ChE 89)
Michael Lichter (EE 89)
Brian Pelton (MetE 89)
Juan Villa (GeolE 89)

1999
Scott Bracken (EE 88)
Boyd Eisenbraun (MetE 88)
Renita Mollman (CE/EnvE 88)
Karen Nelson Swindler (ChE 88)
Ralph (Randy) Taylor Jr. (GeolE 88)

1998
Susan Burnet (EE/Ceng 87)
Timothy Harter (MinE 87)
Andrej Kaczmarski (GeolE/ME 88)
Jeffrey Shield (MetE 87)
Byron Wolf (ChE 87)

1997
Randy W. Baker (MinE 86)
Paris R. Briscoe (ChE 86)
Eric J. Lewis (CHEM 86)
Tamera J. Nelson (MetE 86)
James P. Pembroke (CE 86)
Bruce A. Tschosik (EE 86)

1996
Philip Breidenback (MetE 85)
Victoria Franzen (MinE 85)
Jack Hazel (ChE 85)
John Konechne (ME 86)
Bradley Pekas (GeolE 85)
Daniel Ptak (EE 86)

1995
Susan D. Opp (EE 85)
Dell F. Skluzak (MetE 84)
Daniel J. Weinacht (ME 84)

1994
Kristi Hafner (CHEM 84, MSCHEM 85)
Kyle A. Hoops (EE 84)
Tony A. Jensen (MinE 84)
Todd J. Kenner (CE 83)
David J. Satter (MetE 83, MSMetE 86)

1993
Randy L. Clarksean (ME 83)
Creties D. Jenkins (GeolE 83, MSGeol 86)
Jill (Dahme) Nelson (MinE 82)
Frederick E. Otte (CE 82)
Richard A. Wells (CHEM 82)

1992
Thomas M. Alexander (MinE 81, MSMinE 81)
Jon R. Maki (MetE 82)
Timothy J. Bowar (EE 81)
John (Jake) G. Jacobson II (ChE 81)

1991
Gaurdie E. Banister (MetE 80)
Danny L. Deveraux (MinE 80)
Brett Eddy (EE 81)
Kenneth W. Stach (ChE 80)
Timothy H. Walter (ME 80)

1990
Lynn Bell (MinE 80)
Jess J. Comer (ME 79)
Steven E. Elrod (EE 81)
Susan C. Paul (CE 79)
Ray D. Peterson (MetE 80)

1989
Steven T. Bauer (MinE 79)
Patricia L. Brink (CHEM 81)
Donald K. Lefevre (EE/PHYS 78)
Terry L. Logan (GeoE 78)
Llewellyn K. Rabenberg (MetE 78)
John K. Stieha (ChE 80)

1988
Dr. Gregory Adel (MetE78, MSMetE 79)
R. Rick Baker (GeolE78)
Randy Beck (MinE 77)
Daniel Carlson (ChE 77)
Scott Kenner (CE 77, MSCE 79)
L. Rodney Pappel (ME77, MSME87)

1987
Dr. Alan Pelton (MetE 77,MS MetE 78)
Ken Wrede (MinE77)

1986
Barbara Mickelson-Guthmiller (CE 76)
Robert M. Rowe (MetE 76, MSMetE 77)

1985
Nick Mykris (EE 78, MATH 78)
Dan Eisenbraun (CE 75)
Lorin Brass (Met75)
Patrick Hallauer (ME 76)
William R. Betten (PHYS/EE 77)

1984
Clifford L. Ball (CHEM 74)
Stephen T. Mitchell (MS MinE77)
Bruce J. Sabacky (MetE 76)
Steve A. Vanderboom (CE 74)
Patrick W. Ward (ME 78)

Mines Advancement Fund

The Mines Advancement Fund supports the greatest needs of our students and faculty, including scholarships, department resources, facilities updates, industry partnerships, and more. With every dollar gifted to the Mines Advancement Fund, the Center for Alumni Relations & Advancement raises an average of $9 more to support departments, scholarships, and programs. 
 
Consider designating your gift to the Mines Advancement Fund to maximize your influence at South Dakota Mines.