Skip to Main Content

Distinguished Alumni Past Award Recipients

Past Award Recipients  

2019
Tom Corcoran (CE 83)
Connie Determan (CE 84)
Jackie Flowers (CE 92)
Roger Musick (EE 71)
Larry Schumaker (Math 61)

2018
Willie Chang (ME 81)
Kevin Griese (CE 87)
Lynne Bukovic (ChE 87)
Steven Pirner (CE 72)
Auduth Timblo (EE 71)

2017
Jerry Logan (MinE 83)
Marty Jackley (EE 92)
Diana Peninger (ChE 86)
Doug Stalheim (MetE 80)
Jackie Sargent (EE 89)

2016
Dale Bryson (CE 60)
Bob Glodowski (MetE 67)
Mary Himmler (Chem 88)
Susan Opp (EE 85)
John Rathbun (MinE 84)

2015
Karla Callahan (Chem 76)
Daniel Carlson (ChE 77)
Michael Ellwein (ChE 61)
Barry Granger (ChE 81)
Jeff Hohle (GeolE 78)

2014
Stanley Ellis (Math 74)
Walter Jones (EE 75)
Harold Nelson (GenE 58)
Karen Swindler (ChE 88)
Richard Wells (ChE 82)

2013
Laurie Chamberlin (ChE 75)
Jeanne Hull (CE 77)
Roger Kiel (GenE 58)
Robert Mudge (MetE 76)
Lawrence Schmaltz (CE 79)

2012
Duane Huston (ChE 66)
Donn Lobdell (ME 58)
Joseph Pekarek (EE 88)
John Sibert (Chem 62)
Michael Yeh (MS MTRO 76)

2011
D. Sherin Artus (GeolE 60)
John Goth (MetE 50)
Larry Pearson (ME 72)
Maynard Raasch (ChE 37)
Thomas Zeller (ME 70)

2010
Guardie Banister (MetE 80)
Paul Ching (MS GeolE 73)
Richard Frank (ME 63)
William Pearson (CE 64)
Alan Pelton (MetE 77)

2009
Paul Clare (GenE 59)
Gregory Graves (ME 80)
Jeremy Landt (EE 64)
Dorwin Larsen (ME 57)
Merle Symes (ChE 73)

2008
James Abourezk (CE 61)
Randall Baker (MinE 86)
John Collier (ChE 61)
Monte Dirks (MetE 74)
Ronald Kiehn (EE 50)

2007
Gary Dirks (Chem 73)
James Green (ME 74)
Stephen Newlin (CE 75)
Lowery Smith (GeolE 51)

2006
William Hughes (EE 49)
Ronald Jeitz (CE 69)
Roy Roadifer (GeolE 54)
C. Dean Starr (MetE 43)

2005
Charles Braun (Chem 59)
Robert Chen (MS EE 73)
Tony Jensen (MinE 84)
Clifford Mumm (ChE 73)
James Swartz (ChE 71)

2004
Maurice Fuerstenau (GeolE 55)
James Martin (Geol 71)
Duane Sander (EE 60)
Patrick Tlustos (CE 71)
Richard Warder (ME 58)

2003
Everett Bloom (MetE 63)
Wayne Echelberger (CE 56)
Thomas Flakoll (EE 68)
Chao-Nig Liu (EE 56)
Frank Richardson (GeolE 55)

2002
Bruce Bad Moccasin (CE 72)
Douglas Fuerstenau (MetE 49)
George Garlick (EE 58)
Steven Miller (EE 69)
Marlene Nelson (ME 74)

2001
Jay Bring (EE 56)
Dianne Dorland (ChE 69)
Daniel Landguth (EE 68)
William May (EE 57)
Albert Schmidt (EE 49)

2000
George Dunham (ME 56)
Nancy Dunham (EE 57)
Aelred Kurtenbach (EE 61)
Dean Peterson (GenE 54)
William Tucker (GeolE 56)

1999
Frank Aplan (MetE 48)
James Chittick (ChE 63)
William Reuter (EE 56)
Peter Stephans (EE 68)
Gary Veurink (ChE 72)

1998
Doug Aldrich (ChE 62)
James Christensen (GenE 57)
Robert Flint (MetE 37)
Thomas Malone (GenE 40)

Mines Advancement Fund

The Mines Advancement Fund supports the greatest needs of our students and faculty, including scholarships, department resources, facilities updates, industry partnerships, and more. With every dollar gifted to the Mines Advancement Fund, the Center for Alumni Relations & Advancement raises an average of $9 more to support departments, scholarships, and programs. 
 
Consider designating your gift to the Mines Advancement Fund to maximize your influence at South Dakota Mines.